en
sk de
ostrolucky

Characteristics of Parota wood

Common name: Guanacaste, Parota
Scientific name: enterolobium cyclocarpum
Habitat:  Central America, northern region of South America
Size of tree: height 25-35 m, trunk diameter 1.5 to 3.5 m
Average density of dry wood: 440 kg / m3
Hardness (Janka scale): 470 lbf/ 2100 N
Density: 0.34 to 0.6 g / cm
Bending strength: 59.6 MPa
Module of elasticity: 8.46 GPa
Compressive strength: 37.2 MPa

Parota is a fast growing, medium to large tree with a massive crown occurring in Central America. Its wood is not very thick or hard.

At the core it has a consistent, light to moderately brown (golden yellow) colour, sometimes with a reddish tinge and dark brown stripes. Sapwood is pale yellow and clearly demarcated from the heartwood.

The wood texture is very rough with a mild natural shine.

The structure is characterised by large pores.

The wood is without significant characteristic odour. It is a popular and appreciated mainly due to its longevity, resistance to moisture, pests and its vibrant dark amber colour.

Parota is used in the wood industry primarily in the manufacture of windows, doors, cabinets, tables and also for shipbuilding.

4 of 4